Hot Products – Finisar Optical Transceivers

Finisar logo

In January Toranet became Finisar’s first UK authorised partner. Finisar manufacture the optics for the likes of Cisco, HP, Juniper, Ruckus, etc.

Finisar have always sold optics with their own brand name on them but until very recently have not had a reseller channel outside of the US. Finisar have now employed people in the UK to help and build their own brand here. The first order Toranet took saved our customer around 50% against the Ruckus branded Finisar optics.

Fibre optics can become a large part of the networking budget especially when you are looking a 10gb SFP+ and above.

We believe that we can save customers 40% to 60% of their optic spend simply by using the Finisar branded ones. They come off the same production lines as the major networking vendor OEM’d options.

See what Gartner says about optic costs – How to Avoid the Biggest Rip-Off in Networking

Finisar Optical Transceivers

SFP Products

  • 25GE SR SFP28 Optical Transceiver (Part No: FTLF8536P4BNL) – Form Factor: SFP28 Distance: 100 m Data Rate (max): 25.78 Gb/s Wavelength: 850nm Band Protocol: 25G Ethernet Compliant.

    Download Data Sheet: FTLF8536P4BNL – Data Sheet

  • 25GE SR/eCPRI SFP28 Optical Transceiver (Part No: FTLF8536W4BTV) – Form Factor: SFP28 Distance: 100 m Data Rate (max): 25.78 Gb/s Wavelength: 850nm Band
    Protocol: 10 Gigabit Ethernet Compatible ,25G Ethernet Compliant ,Wireless CPRI Compliant.

    Download Data Sheet: FTLF8536W4BTV – Data Sheet

  • 25GE SR SFP28 Optical Transceiver (Part No: FTLF8536P4BCL) – Form Factor: SFP28 Distance: 100 m Data Rate (max): 25.78 Gb/s Wavelength: 850nm Band
    Protocol: 25G Ethernet Compliant.

    Download Data Sheet FTLF8536P4BCL – Data Sheet

  • 25GE Extended Reach SR SFP+ Optical Transceiver (Part No: FTLF8538P4BCL) – Form Factor: SFP+ Distance: 100 m Data Rate (max): 25.78 Gb/s Wavelength: 850nm Band
    Protocol: 25G Ethernet Compliant.

    Download Data Sheet: FTLF8538P4BCL – Data Sheet

  • 25GE LR 10km SFP28 Optical Transceiver (Part No: FTLF1436P3BCL) – Form Factor: SFP28 Distance: 10 km Data Rate (max): 25.78 Gb/s Wavelength: 1310nm Band
    Protocol: 25G Ethernet Compliant.

    Download Data Sheet: FTLF1436P3BCL – Data Sheet

  • 32G Fibre Channel (32GFC) Short-Wavelength Extended Temperature SFP28 Optical Transceiver (Part No: FTLF8532P4BNV) – Form Factor: SFP28 Distance: 100 m Data Rate (max): 28.05 Gb/s Wavelength: 850nm Band Protocol: 8x Fibre Channel Compliant ,16x Fibre Channel Compliant ,32x Fibre Channel Compliant.

    Download Data Sheet: FTLF8532P4BNV – Data Sheet

  • 32G Fibre Channel (32GFC) Short-Wavelength SFP+ Optical Transceiver (Part No: FTLF8532P4BCV) – Form Factor: SFP28 Distance: 100 m Data Rate (max): 28.05 Gb/s Wavelength: 850nm Band Protocol: 8x Fibre Channel Compliant ,16x Fibre Channel Compliant ,32x Fibre Channel Compliant

    Download Data Sheet: FTLF8532P4BCV – Data Sheet

  • 32G Fibre Channel (32GFC) Long Wavelength 10km SFP28 Optical Transceiver (Part No: FTLF1432P3BCV) –
    Form Factor: SFP28 Distance: 10 km Data Rate (max): 28.05 Gb/s Wavelength: 1310nm Band Protocol: 8x Fibre Channel Compliant ,16x Fibre Channel Compliant ,32x Fibre Channel Compliant.

    Download Data Sheet: FTLF1432P3BCV – Data Sheet

QSFP Products

  • 40GE SWDM4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver (Part No: FTL4S1QE1C) – Form Factor: QSFP+ Distance: 300 m Data Rate (max): 41.2 Gb/s Wavelength: 850nm Band Protocol: 40G Ethernet Compliant.

    Download Data Sheet: FTL4S1QE1C – Data Sheet

  • 40GBASE-SR4 150m Gen4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver (Part No: FTL410QE4C) – Form Factor: QSFP+ Distance: 150 m Data Rate (max): 41.2 Gb/s Wavelength: 850nm Band Protocol: 10x Fibre Channel Compatible, 40G Ethernet Compliant, IB QDR Compatible.

    Download Data Sheet: FTL410QE4C – Data Sheet

  • 40GBASE-SR4/10GBASE-SR 300m Gen4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver (Part No: FTL410QD4C) – Form Factor: QSFP+ Distance: 300 m Data Rate (max): 41.2 Gb/s Wavelength: 850nm Band Protocol: 10x Fibre Channel Compliant ,40G Ethernet Compliant ,IB QDR Compatible.

    Download Data Sheet: FTL410QD4C – Data Sheet

  • 40GBASE-SR4 150m Gen3 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver (Part No: FTL410QE3C) – Form Factor: QSFP+ Distance: 150 m Data Rate (max): 41.2 Gb/s Wavelength: 850nm Band Protocol: 10x Fibre Channel Compatible ,40G Ethernet Compliant ,IB QDR Compatible.

    Download Data Sheet: FTL410QE3C – Data Sheet

  • 40GBASE-SR4/10GBASE-SR 300m Gen3 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver (Part No: FTL410QD3C) –
    Form Factor: QSFP+ Distance: 300 m Data Rate (max): 41.2 Gb/s Wavelength: 850nm Band Protocol: 10x Fibre Channel Compliant, 40G Ethernet Compliant, IB QDR Compatible.

    Download Data Sheet: FTL410QD3C – Data Sheet

  • 40GBASE-SR4 150m Gen2 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver (Part No: FTL410QE2C) – Form Factor: QSFP+ Distance: 150 m Data Rate (max): 41.2 Gb/s Wavelength: 850nm Band Protocol: 10x Fibre Channel Compatible, 40G Ethernet Compliant, IB QDR Compatible.

    Download Data Sheet: FTL410QE2C – Data Sheet

  • 40GBASE-SR4/4x10GBASE-SR 300m Gen2 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver (Part no: FTL410QD2C) – Form Factor: QSFP+ Distance: 300 m Data Rate (max): 41.2 Gb/s Wavelength: 850nm Band Protocol: 10x Fibre Channel Compliant, 40G Ethernet Compliant, IB QDR Compatible.

    Download Data Sheet: FTL410QD2C – Data Sheet

  • 40GBASE-SR4 100m Extended Temperature QSFP+ Optical Transceiver (Part No: FTL410QE2N) – Form Factor: QSFP+ Distance: 100 m Data Rate (max): 41.2 Gb/s Wavelength: 850nm Band
    Protocol: 10x Fibre Channel Compliant, 40G Ethernet Compliant, IB QDR Compatible.

    Download Data Sheet: FTL410QE2N – Data Sheet

  • 56G InfiniBand FDR/SAS 3.0/40G Ethernet 60m QSFP+ Optical Transceiver (Part no: FTL414QB2C) – Form Factor: QSFP+ Distance: 60 m Data Rate (max): 56 Gb/s Wavelength: 850nm Band Protocol: 10x Fibre Channel Compliant, 40G Ethernet Compliant, IB QDR Compatible.

    Download Data Sheet: FTL414QB2C – Data Sheet

  • 40G Ethernet LM4 140m Duplex Multimode QSFP+ Optical Transceiver (Part No: FTL4C2QE1C) – Form Factor: QSFP+ Distance: 140 m Data Rate (max): 41.2 Gb/s Wavelength: 1310nm Band Protocol: 40G Ethernet Compliant.

    Download Data Sheet: FTL4C2QE1C – Data Sheet

  • 40G Ethernet LM4 160m Duplex Multimode Gen 2 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver (Part No: FTL4C2QE2C) – Form Factor: QSFP+ Distance: 160 m Data Rate (max): 41.2 Gb/s Wavelength: 1310nm Band Protocol: 40G Ethernet Compliant.

    Download Data Sheet: FTL4C2QE2C – Data Sheet

  • 40G Ethernet LM4 1km Universal Duplex Single Mode and Multimode Gen 2 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver (Part No: FTL4C3QE2C) – Form Factor: QSFP+ Distance: 1 km Data Rate (max): 41.2 Gb/s Wavelength: 1310nm Band Protocol: 40G Ethernet Compliant.

    Download Data Sheet: FTL4C3QE2C – Data Sheet

  • 40G Ethernet LM4 1km Universal Duplex Single Mode and Multimode QSFP+ Optical Transceiver (Part No: FTL4C3QE1C) – Form Factor: QSFP+ Distance: 1 km Data Rate (max): 41.2 Gb/s Wavelength: 1310nm Band Protocol: 40G Ethernet Compliant.

    Download Data Sheet: FTL4C3QE1C – Data Sheet

  • 40GBASE-LR4 2km Lite QSFP+ Optical Transceiver (Part No: FTL4C1QL2C) – Form Factor: QSFP+ Distance: 2 km Data Rate (max): 41.2 Gb/s Wavelength: 1310nm Band Protocol: 10 Gigabit Ethernet Compatible ,40G Ethernet Compatible ,IB QDR Compatible.

    Download Data Sheet: FTL4C1QL2C – Data Sheet

  • 40GBASE-LR4 2km Lite QSFP+ Optical Transceiver (Part No: FTL4C1QL2L) – Form Factor: QSFP+ Distance: 2 km Data Rate (max): 41.2 Gb/s Wavelength: 1310nm Band Protocol: 10 Gigabit Ethernet Compatible, 40G Ethernet Compatible, IB QDR Compatible.

    Download Data Sheet: FTL4C1QL2L – Data Sheet

  • 40GBASE-LR4 10km Gen 2 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver (Part No: FTL4C1QE2C) – Form Factor: QSFP+ Distance: 10 km Data Rate (max): 41.2 Gb/s Wavelength: 1310nm Band Protocol: 40G Ethernet Compliant.

    Download Data Sheet: FTL4C1QE2C – Data Sheet

  • 40GBASE-LR4 10km QSFP+ Optical Transceiver (Part No: FTL4C1QE1C) – Form Factor: QSFP+ Distance: 10 km Data Rate (max): 41.2 Gb/s Wavelength: 1310nm Band Protocol: 40G Ethernet Compliant.

    Download Data Sheet: FTL4C1QE1C – Data Sheet

  • 40GBASE-LR4 10km Lite QSFP+ Optical Transceiver (Part No: FTL4C1QE1L) – Form Factor: QSFP+ Distance: 10 km Data Rate (max): 41.2 Gb/s Wavelength: 1310nm Band Protocol: 40G Ethernet Compliant.

    Download Data Sheet: FTL4C1QE1L – Data Sheet

  • 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 Multirate 10km Gen 2 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver (Part No: FTL4C1QM2C) – Form Factor: QSFP+ Distance: 10 km Data Rate (max): 44.6 Gb/s Wavelength: 1310nm Band Protocol: OTN OTU3 Compliant ,40G Ethernet Compliant.

    Download Data Sheet: FTL4C1QM2C – Data Sheet

  • 40GBASE-LR4 and OTU3 Multirate 10km QSFP+ Optical Transceiver (Part No: FTL4C1QM1C) – Form Factor: QSFP+ Distance: 10 km Data Rate (max): 44.6 Gb/s Wavelength: 1310nm Band Protocol: OTN OTU3 Compliant ,40G Ethernet Compliant.

    Download Data Sheet: FTL4C1QM1C – Data Sheet

  • 40GBASE-ER4 Multirate 40km QSFP+ Optical Transceiver (Part No: FTL4E1QE1C) – Form Factor: QSFP+ Distance: 40 km Data Rate (max): 41.2 Gb/s Wavelength: 1310nm Band Protocol: OTN OTU3 Compatible, 40G Ethernet Compliant.

    Download Data Sheet: FTL4E1QE1C – Data Sheet

  • 40GBASE-ER4 and OTU3 Multirate 40km QSFP+ Optical Transceiver (Part No: FTL4E1QM1C) – Form Factor: QSFP+ Distance: 40 km Data Rate (max): 44.6 Gb/s Wavelength: 1310nm Band Protocol: OTN OTU3 Compatible, 40G Ethernet Compliant.

    Download Data Sheet: FTL4E1QM1C – Data Sheet